Future Light Source 2018

Asia/Shanghai
Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
Zhentang Zhao (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, CAS)
Description
In the spirit of the FLS workshop series, FLS2018 will bring together worldwide scientist, discussing about accelerator/laser based X-ray sources, their utilization and related key technologies. Working groups will be dedicated to critical issues of storage ring, FEL, ERL and novel compact light source concepts, as well as to essential technologies like electron sources, linacs, undulators, beam and photon diagnostics, and etc. The workshop program will consist of plenary talks and working group sessions.
    • 16:00 18:00
      Registration
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary-A: MOA1PL Imperial Hall

      Imperial Hall

      Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
      Convener: Yong Ho Chin (KEK)
      • 09:00
        Opening Welcome 30m
        Speaker: Zhentang Zhao (SINAP)
      • 09:30
        Latest developments in X-ray FELs and future perspectives 30m
        Speaker: Winfried Decking (DESY)
      • 10:00
        Review of schemes for improved peak power and coherence in X-ray FELs 30m
        Speaker: Eduard Prat (PSI)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary-B: MOA2PL Imperial Hall

      Imperial Hall

      Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
      Convener: Prof. Richard Walker (Diamond)
      • 12:00
        Review of new developments in superconducting undulator technology at the APS 30m
        Speaker: Joel Fuerst (ANL)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG-A: MOP1WA Imperial Hall I, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Imperial Hall I, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Winfried Decking (DESY)
      • 14:00
        The Shanghai Hard X-ray Free Electron Laser Project 30m
        Speaker: Wang Dong (SINAP)
      • 14:30
        Progress on the LCLS-II and the High Energy Upgrade of LCLS-II 30m
        Speaker: Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)
      • 15:00
        PAL-XFEL and its time-resolved experiment with sub-20-fs timing jitter 30m
        Speaker: Chang-Ki Min (PAL)
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG-B: MOP1WB Imperial Hall III, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Imperial Hall III, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Qing Qin (IHEP)
      • 14:00
        Lattice design for the PETRA-4 towards a diffraction limited storage ring 30m
        Speaker: Ilya Agapov (DESY)
      • 14:30
        Overview of the APS-U project 30m
        Speaker: Michael Borland (ANL)
      • 15:00
        Current and Future of Storage Ring Based Light Sources in KEK 20m
        Speaker: Nao Higashi (KEK)
      • 15:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      WB-B: MOP2WB Imperial Hall III

      Imperial Hall III

      Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
      Convener: Richard Walker (Diamond)
      • 16:00
        Accelerator physics studies for the High Energy Photon Source (HEPS) in Beijing 30m
        Speaker: Yi Jiao (IHEP)
      • 16:30
        Status of construction for ESRF EBS 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Perron (ESRF)
      • 17:00
        Baseline lattice for the upgrade of SOLEIL 30m
        Speaker: Alexandre Loulergue (SOLEIL)
      • 17:30
        Study of Multi-Bend Achromat Lattices for the HALS Diffraction-Limited Storage Ring 20m
        Speaker: Zhenghe Bai (USTC)
      • 17:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 16:00 18:00
      WG-A: MOP2WA Imperial Hall I

      Imperial Hall I

      Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
      Convener: Luca Giannessi (Elettra)
      • 16:00
        Report on an ICFA BD mini-workshop: Daniel Ratner 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Ratner (SLAC)
      • 16:30
        Automated Optimization of Machine Parameters at the European XFEL 30m
        Speaker: Lars Fröhlich (DESY)
      • 17:00
        The Feasibility of Neuron Network-Based Beam-Based Alignment 20m
        Speaker: Li Zeng (SINAP)
      • 17:20
        FEL optimization through BBA with undulator spectrum analysis and undulator optics matching 20m
        Speaker: Haeryong Yang (PAL)
      • 17:40
        Discussion 20m
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG-B: TUA1WB Imperial Hall I, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Imperial Hall I, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Richard Walker (Diamond)
      • 09:00
        Survey of injection schemes for next-generation light source rings 30m
        Speaker: Zhe Duan (IHEP)
      • 09:30
        Compensation of transient rf voltage in a double RF system using a kicker cavity 30m
        Speaker: Naoto Yamamoto (KEK)
      • 10:00
        Injection Transient Observation via Bunch-by-Bunch Beam Size Measurement System 20m
        Speaker: Hanjiao Chen (SINAP)
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG-C: TUA1WC Imperial Hall III, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Imperial Hall III, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Chunguang Jing (Euclidtechlabs)
      • 09:00
        Progress on laser plasma electron acceleration 30m
        Speaker: Ulrich Schramm (HZDR)
      • 09:30
        A Conceptual Design of a Compact Wakefield Accelerator for a High Repetition Rate Multi User X-ray Free-Electron Laser Facility 30m
        Speaker: John Power (ANL)
      • 10:00
        The SPARC lab activity and Eupraxia European program 30m
        Speaker: Massimo Ferrario (LNF INFN)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG-B: TUA2WB Imperial Hall I

      Imperial Hall I

      Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
      Convener: Qing Qin (IHEP)
      • 11:00
        Future Synchrotron Light Source in Thailand 20m
        Speaker: Thakonwat Chanwattana (SLRI)
      • 11:20
        Multi-bend lattice analysis towards a diffraction limited ring based light source 20m
        Speaker: Emanuel Karantzoulis (ELETTRA)
      • 11:40
        Modeling Ion Effects for the APS-U 20m
        Speaker: Joseph Calvey (ANL)
      • 12:00
        Ion Instability in the HEPS Storage Ring 20m
        Speaker: Saike Tian (IHEP)
      • 12:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG-C: TUA2WC Imperial Hall III

      Imperial Hall III

      Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
      Convener: Couprie Marie-Emmanuelle (SOLEIL)
      • 11:00
        Undulator Radiation After Coxinel Transport Line With a Laser Plasma Acceleration Source 30m
        Speaker: Amin Ghaith (SOLEIL)
      • 11:30
        LWFA-driven free electron laser for ELI-Beamlines 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Molodozhentsev (ELI)
      • 11:50
        Progress and Roadmap of the Laser driven plasma wakefield acceleration for FEL application at BELLA 20m
        Speaker: Jeroen van Tilborg (LBNL)
      • 12:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG-A: TUP1WA Imperial Hall III, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Imperial Hall III, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)
      • 14:00
        Generation of atto-second FELS 30m
        Speaker: James MacArthur (SLAC)
      • 14:30
        Ultrashort pulse generation and superradiance in FELs 20m
        Speaker: Xi Yang (BNL)
      • 14:50
        Free-Electron Laser R&D in the UK - steps towards a national X-FEL facility 20m
        Speaker: Neil Thompson (STFC/DL/ASTeC)
      • 15:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG-D: TUP1WD Imperial Hall I

      Imperial Hall I

      Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
      Convener: Yongbin Leng (SINAP)
      • 14:00
        Comparative study of RF BPM performance via beam measurements at NSLS-II 30m
        Speaker: Danny Padrazo (BNL)
      • 14:30
        A Study on the Improved Cavity Bunch Length Monitor for FEL 30m
        Speaker: Qian Wang (USTC)
      • 15:00
        The development and applications of the Digital BPM signal processor at SINAP 20m
        Speaker: Longwei Lai (SSRF)
      • 15:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      WG-A: TUP2WA Imperial Hall III, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Imperial Hall III, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Luca Giannessi (Elettra)
      • 16:00
        EEHG experiment at FERMI 30m
        Speaker: Enrico Allaria (ELETTRA)
      • 16:30
        An X-Ray FEL Oscillator for Novel Sciences 30m
        Speaker: Kwang-Je Kim (ANL)
      • 17:00
        Harmonic lasing in XFELs: theory and experiment 20m
        Speaker: Evgeny Schneidmiller (DESY)
      • 17:20
        Simulations and performance study of an optimized longitudinal phase space for the hard X-ray self-seeding at the European XFEL 20m
        Speaker: Shan Liu (DESY)
      • 17:40
        Discussion 20m
    • 16:00 18:00
      WG-D: TUP2WD Imperial Hall I

      Imperial Hall I

      Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
      Convener: Yongbin Leng (SINAP)
      • 16:00
        Next generation X-ray Beam Position Monitors 30m
        Speaker: Bingxin Yang (ANL)
      • 16:30
        Emittance measurements on future ring light sources 30m
        Speaker: Ake Andersson (MAX-IV)
      • 17:00
        Turn-by-Turn Measurements for Systematic Investigations of the Micro-Bunching Instability 30m
        Speaker: Johannes Steinmann (KIT)
      • 17:30
        The design of HEPS vacuum chambers 20m
        Speaker: Ping He (IHEP)
      • 17:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary-C: WEA1PL Imperial Hall II, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Imperial Hall II, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Hans-Heinrich Braun (PSI)
      • 09:00
        Status and prospects for plasma accelerator based light sources 30m
        Speaker: Wei Lu (Tsinghua Univ.)
      • 09:30
        Dielectric accelerators and other non-plasma accelerators based compact light sources 30m
        Speaker: R. Joel England (SLAC)
      • 10:00
        Attosecond timing 30m
        Speaker: Franz Kaertner (DESY)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG-C: WEA2WC Imperial Hall I, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Imperial Hall I, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Heishun Zen (Kyoto Univ.)
      • 11:00
        CEP stabilized few cycle MIR-FEL for Driving High Repetition Rate (>10 MHz) attosecond X-ray Source based on HHG 30m
        Speaker: Ryoichi Hajima (QST)
      • 11:30
        High-Efficient XFELO Based on Optical Resonator with Self-Modulated Q-Factor 20m
        Speaker: Chunguang Jing (Euclidtechlabs)
      • 11:50
        Theoretical studies on XFELO 20m
        Speaker: Kai Li (SINAP)
      • 12:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG-D: WEA2WD Imperial Hall III, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Imperial Hall III, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Joachim Pflueger (DESY)
      • 11:00
        Variable High Gradient Permanent Magnet Quadrupoles 30m
        Speaker: Amin Ghaith (SOLEIL)
      • 11:30
        Design study of the high gradient magnets for a future 30m
        Speaker: Alexey Vorozhtsov (MAX-IV)
      • 12:00
        Analysis of Electron Trajectories in Harmonic Undulator with SCILAB's model based design codes/Harmonic Undulator Radiation with Dual Non-Periodic Magnetic Components 30m
        Speaker: Hussain Jeevakhan (Bhopal)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG-C: WEP1WC Imperial Hall I

      Imperial Hall I

      Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
      Convener: Couprie Marie-Emmanuelle (SOLEIL)
      • 14:00
        The CompactLight Project: towards compact accelerators and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Gerardo D'Auria (ELETTRA)
      • 14:30
        CompactLight Design Study 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Latina (CERN)
      • 15:00
        Design of a Very Large Acceptance Compact Storage Ring 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Papash (KIT)
      • 15:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG-D: WEP1WD Imperial Hall III

      Imperial Hall III

      Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
      Convener: John Byrd (ANL)
      • 14:00
        Fast Injection kicker and pulser development for ALS-U 30m
        Speaker: Will Waldron (LBNL)
      • 14:30
        High Power RF Solid State Amplifiers for Accelerators and Storage Rings 30m
        Speaker: Jorn Jacob (ESRF)
      • 15:00
        RF System for the Storage Ring and Linac of the Future Synchrotron Light Facility in Thailand 20m
        Speaker: Nawin Juntong (SLRI)
      • 15:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Poster Session: WEP2PT Entrance Hall, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Entrance Hall, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

    • 09:00 10:30
      WG-A: THA1WA Imperial Hall I, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Imperial Hall I, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)
      • 09:00
        Fast simulation code including collective effects 30m
        Speaker: Martin Dohlus (DESY)
      • 09:30
        Eliminating the microbunching-instability-induced sideband in a soft x-ray self-seeding free-electron laser 20m
        Speaker: Kaiqing Zhang (SINAP)
      • 09:50
        GPT-CSR: a new simulation code for CSR effects 20m
        Speaker: Bas van der Geer (Pulsar Physics, Eindhoven)
      • 10:10
        A Staged, Multi-User X-Ray Free Electron Laser & Nuclear Physics Facility based on a Multi-Pass Recirculating Superconducting CW Linac 20m
        Speaker: Peter Williams (STFC/DL/ASTe)
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG-C: THA1WC Imperial Hall III, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Imperial Hall III, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Heishun Zen (Kyoto Univ.)
      • 09:00
        Compact Arc Compressor for FEL-Driven Compton Light Source and ERL-Driven UV FEL 30m
        Speaker: Simone Di Mitri (ELETTRA)
      • 09:30
        Inverse Free-Electron-Laser based Inverse Compton Scattering: an All-Optical 5th Generation Light Source 30m
        Speaker: James Rosenzweig (UCLA)
      • 10:00
        Current Status and Perspectives of ERL-based Compton Sources 20m
        Speaker: Ryoichi Hajima (QST)
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG-A: THA2WA Imperial Hall I, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Imperial Hall I, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Winfried Decking (DESY)
      • 11:00
        Results from the diamond grating multiplexing study at LCLS (January) to feed 3 experiments  simultaneously 30m
        Speaker: Aymeric Robert (SLAC)
      • 11:30
        Two-bunch operation with ns temporal separation at FERMI 30m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Penco (ELETTRA)
      • 12:00
        Optimizing of electron beam distribution at European XFEL and FLASH (could be an overview) 20m
        Speaker: Bart Faatz (DESY)
      • 12:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG-C: THA2WC Imperial Hall III, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Imperial Hall III, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Chunguang Jing (Euclidtechlabs)
      • 11:00
        Ultra-short Period High Field Undultators for Compact Light Sources 30m
        Speaker: Toshiteru Kii (Kyoto Univ.)
      • 11:30
        Generation of a wakefield undulator in plasma with transverse density gradient 30m
        Speaker: Gennady Stupakov (SLAC)
      • 12:00
        Beam-driven short wavelength undulator 20m
        Speaker: Chunguang Jing (Euclidtechlabs)
      • 12:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG-B: THP1WB Imperial Hall I

      Imperial Hall I

      Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
      Convener: Qing Qin (IHEP)
      • 14:00
        Survey of collective effects in next-generation light source rings 30m
        Speaker: Ryutaro Nagaoka (SOLEIL)
      • 14:30
        Impedance Evaluation of the PF In-Vacuum Undulator: Theory, Simulation, and Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Olga Tanaka (KEK)
      • 15:00
        Theory of longitudinal multibunch instabilities including a higher-harmonic (bunch-lengthening) cavity 20m
        Speaker: Ryan Lindberg (ANL)
      • 15:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG-D: THP1WD Imperial Hall III

      Imperial Hall III

      Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
      Convener: John Byrd (ANL)
      • 14:00
        Review of CW guns for XFELs 30m
        Speaker: Feng Zhou (SLAC)
      • 14:30
        LCLS-II Beam Containment System for Radiation Safety 30m
        Speaker: Christine Clarke (SLAC)
      • 15:00
        High Brightness Photo-Cathode Electron Beam of the APS Linac 30m
        Speaker: Yine Sun (APS)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      WG-B: THP2WB Imperial Hall I

      Imperial Hall I

      Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
      Convener: Richard Walker (Diamond)
      • 16:00
        Survey and outlook for short-pulse schemes in storage rings 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Jankowiak (HZB)
      • 16:30
        An overview of the Steady State Microbunching (SSMB) R&D effort initiated at Tsinghua University 30m
        Speaker: Chuanxiang Tang (TUB)
      • 17:00
        Transparent Lattice Characterization with Gated Turn-by-Turn Data of Diagnostic Bunch-Train 20m
        Speaker: Yongjun Li (BNL)
      • 17:20
        Laser seeding of electron bunches for future ring-based light sources 20m
        Speaker: Shaukat Khan (TU-Dortmond)
      • 17:40
        Discussion 20m
    • 16:00 18:00
      WG-D: THP2WD Imperial Hall III

      Imperial Hall III

      Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      65 Yanan Road West, Shanghai 200040
      Convener: Joachim Pflueger (European XFEL)
      • 16:00
        Construction and optimization of cryogenic undulators at SOLEIL 30m
        Speaker: Mathieu Valleau (SOLEIL)
      • 16:30
        Optimization of Superconducting Undulators 30m
        Speaker: James Clarke (STFC, AsTEC)
      • 17:00
        Partial coherence in undulator beamlines at ultra-low emittance storage rings 30m
        Speaker: Manuel Sanchez del Rio (ESRF)
      • 17:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 19:00 21:00
      Banquet
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG Summary Huaxia Room, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Huaxia Room, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Prof. Zhentang Zhao (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, CAS)
      • 09:00
        WG-D Summary 30m
      • 09:30
        WG-A Summary 30m
      • 10:00
        WG-B Summary 30m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      WG Summary and Closing Huaxia Room, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Huaxia Room, Hotel Equatorial Shanghai

      Convener: Prof. Zhentang Zhao (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, CAS)
      • 11:00
        WG-C Summary 30m
      • 11:30
        Closing 30m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×